macchia
 
biography

Academic Formation

In 1991 Laura obtained the School-leaving certificate at “Liceo classico Virgilio“ (focus Humanities) in Rome, she studied languages (English and French) at Udine University and at the University of Applied Science of Cologne (Germany). She was awarded with the following Diplomas:
German language certificates from Goethe Institut in Munich:

English language certificates:

Artistic Formation

Laura has completed the first year of Trinity Laban's Choreology course in London, U.K.; she is going to complete the course by travelling to London for the next few years.

In July 2010 Laura obtained the “Professional Contemporary Dance Teacher Diploma” at AED (European Dance Association) in Livorno. In June 2008 Laura got her Master degree in choreography in the “Dance Unlimited” program by “Artez-Institute of the Arts” in Arnhem, the Netherlands. In 2006 she got awarded with distinction the “Professional Diploma in Contemporary Dance Studies” and the “Sylvia Bodmer Prize” for outstanding achievement in Choreological Studies (conferred by Rosemary Brandt) at Laban centre, London, U.K.

From 1998 till 2004 she has studied contemporary dance in Germany at 'Wachsfabrik' in Cologne and at 'Tanzhaus' in Düsseldorf. Previously she studied Jazz dance in Italy with Sylvie Meugeolle, Andrè de la Roche, Brian and Garrison; in France with Serge Alzetta.

In 1994 she was offered a scholarship to study in New York at Steps Studio with Susy Taylor, Michelle Assaf, Cecilia Marta, Daniel Tinazzi (Jazz), and with David Storey, Milton Meyers, Max Stone, Val Suarez (Modern/Contemporary).

Performance and Choreography

In 2018 Laura produces a short film "Here, the time of silence",based on dance improvisations recorded in august '17 by the Natisone, Arzino, and Tagliamento rivers.

In 2017 Laura contributes to and directs the choreographies in "N46°-E13°", performance that opened the CSS company season, Palamostre theater (UD). Danced and directed some SpazioCorpo students in "Capacità celate", a short film by Sicchiero/Ciani ("Minotaurus" prize at "Festival dei Corti", Trieste, 2018).

In 2016, Laura choreographs the song "Conchiglia" (S. Finatti) which is awarded a special mention in the contest Video & Danza Folkest. Laura performs at Folkest 2016 in Spilimbergo (PN) and Candoni Theater in Tolmezzo (UD). Laura performs for the project "Agrapha Dogmata" at AltroQuando Treviso (TV) and Portogruaro (VE), wins the 19th edition of Omaggio a Demetrio Stratos prize with "All Is Of No Avail", awarded in Castello di Cento(FE). Choreographer and interpreter together with SpazioCorpo students, at Arte Non Mente festival, parco di S. Osvaldo (UD), Castello di Udine, Contemporary art museum Casa Cavazzini (UD).

Laura dances in the project “Agrapha Dogmata” with Alessandro Serravalle (electric guitar and electronic music), Mariano Bulligan (cello and bioelettronics), and others at the “Festival dell'Inutilità”, and at Festival Luigi Nono in Trieste, Italy.

In June 2010 her choreography “Samsara” has won the 2nd Prize at “Your Dance Festival” in Sestrière (organized by Eventi Danza-Gisella Zilembo), Italy.

In 2009 Laura coreographed the pieces “Samsara” and “Boys and Girl” with students of Abidance school for “Telethon” the annual dance festival supporting cancer research at “Palamostre” Theatre in Udine, Italy.

In addition to that, she choreographed and directed the work “Origini” as end year performance in collaboration with Alessia Sbrizzi and Elisabetta Spagnol with the students of Abidance, at Palamostre Theatre, in Udine, Italy.

In 2008 Laura choreographed the solo: “In Between” in the frame of “Dance Unlimited” Master Programme in Choreography, by ArtEZ Modern Dance Academy in Arnhem, NL. Furthermore she created the pieces “She” and “Ritratti” with the students of Abidance school for “ Telethon” the annual dance festival at Palamostre Theatre in Udine, Italy.

In 2007 she choreographed the quintet: “Ind..Eve..iduated” in the frame of “Dance Unlimited” Master Programme in Choreography, by ArtEZ Modern Dance Academy in Arnhem, NL.

In 2006 Laura choreographed and danced in the duo “Retinal Disturbances” for the Festival of Young Choreographers organized by Roberto Cocconi, in Udine, Italy.

From 2002 till 2005 she participated to different contemporary dance projects with “Artscenico”, an organisation of artists leaded by Rolf Denneman aiming at integrating diverse art forms into new performative context (Dortmund, Germany).

Previously Laura was part of two modern dance companies: “Tanztheatre Zwiefach” in Cologne (1998) and “Gudrun Wegener” in Bonn (2001).

Laura worked as Jazz dancer and choreographer in various television programs: from 1999 till 2001 she performed in Germany for ZDF, VIVA, RTL with the singers Olaf Henning, Jack Radics and music composers: Dj Ötzi, Darude, Tom Novi, DJ Tomcraft. In Italy she worked for Mediaset for the Soccer Champion Cup program presented by Alba Parietti and with Riccardo Cocciante (1996). In Croatia (1997) she choreographed for the Show “Napokon Nedeljia” presented by journalist Denis Latin in OTV-TV Zagabria

Teaching

Lastly, Laura has been teaching dance for some years in Germany (1999-2006) at the dance centres: “TSC-Hamm” in Hamm, “Position Dance” in Cologne, “1894 Eitorf”in Eitorf, and in Italy since 2006 at “Abidance” dance school in Udine. Starting from 2011, Laura works on her own and directs SpazioCorpo dance school in Udine.

curriculum

Education

1986–1991: Secondary school (focus Humanities) “Liceo classico Stellini” in Udine (three years)
Secondary school ( focus Humanities) “Liceo classico Emanuela Setti Carraro dalla Chiesa” in Milano (one year)
Secondary school ( focus Humanities) Liceo classico Virgilio” in Roma one year and School-leaving certificate, Italy
1993-1995: Linguistic studies (English- French) at University of Udine, Italy.
1999-2000: Linguistic studies (English- French) at the University of Applied Sciences in Cologne (Fachhochschule), Germany.
2001-2002: “Kleines Deutsches Sprachdiplom“ German Language Certificate at Cologne Volkshochschule, certified by Goethe-Institut Munich, Germany.
2002-2003: “Großes Deutsches Sprachdiplom“ German Language Certificate at Cologne Volkshochschule, certified by Goethe-Institut Munich, Germany.
2003-2004: CAE (Cambridge Advanced English) Certificate at Cologne Volkshochschule, Germany.

Languages

Dance Studies

2012-present: Attending course for Specialist Diploma in Choreology at Trinity Laban, UK.
2009-2010: European certification as qualificated contemporary dance teacher at “AED” European Art Association in Livorno, Italy.
2006-2008: Master degree in choreography “Dance Unlimited” at “Artez” Dance Academy in Arnhem, Netherlands.
2006: Professional Diploma in Contemporary Dance Studies at Laban centre, London, U.K.
Sylvia Bodmer Award for outstanding achievement in Choreological Studies for the academic year 2005-2006, conferred by Rosemary Brandt at Laban, London.
1998–2004: Modern dance studies at “Wachsfabrik” dance center, Cologne, and at “Tanzhaus” dance center, Düsseldorf, Germany.
1993-1994: Scholarship for jazz and modern dance at the Steps Studio Dance Center, New York, U.S.A.
1992–1993: Artistic studies the “Centre Artistique Serge Alzetta” dance center, Nice, France.
1989-1991: Jazz dance studies at the “Balletto di Roma“ centre, Rome and at “Dimensione Danza“ dance school, Milan, Italy.

Choreography:

2018:Choreography "Feminine", developed with SpazioCorpo students for Segni Contemporanei 2018, Palamostre theater, Udine.
2017:Contributor and director of choreography in "N46°-E13°", performance by amateur actors that opened the CSS company season, Palamostre theater (UD). Dance and choreography for "Capacità celate" short film by Sicchiero/Ciani ("Minotaurus" prize at "Festival dei Corti", Trieste). Choreographies "Barocco" and supervision of "Astratto" at Segni Contemporanei 2017, Auditorium Zanon, Udine.
2016:Choreography "Allergic" wins the first prize in contemporary dance over 14 category at Friulindance first edition and gets performed at De Cecco Theater - Codroipo UD;
2015:Choreography "Allergic" performed at Segni Contemporanei 2015 and Friulindance first edition broadcast by regional TV Telefriuli. Choreography and interpretation performed at Arte Non Mente in Parco S. Osvaldo (UD).
2014:Coreography "Essenza" for Segni Contemporanei 2014. Live lessons and performances at "Arte Non Mente" festival, Parco di S.Osvaldo (UD).
2013:Coreography and interpretation during live music performance by "The groove revolution" in Villa Manin di Passariano (UD).
2013:Choreographies for the auditions of Laura Calcagno and Chiara Bolzicco, both admitted to Trinity Laban. "Sono e Vorrei", performed by Dancebourhood students at Segni Contemporanei, Auditorium Zanon, Udine, Italy. Laura also choreographed shorter pieces performed by SpazioCorpo students.
2012-13:Choreographies for the auditions of Alessandro Coco, admitted to ArtEZ Academy, Arnhem, NL; of Savina Casarin admitted to Trinity Laban; of Igli Herri admitted to the National Academy of Dance, Rome, ITA; of Laura Calcagno admitted to Folkwang Academy, Essen, DE; "Corpi", performed by Dancebourhood students at Segni Contemporanei, Loggia del Lionello, Udine, Italy.
2012:“Dall'inferno”, performed by Alessandro Coco and “Per te”, performed by Herri Igli, let the two dancers obtain a scolarship by Hamlyn dance school, Florence, Italy.
2011:“Punti Fissi Liberi tra Essi” choreographed for Abidance dance school Udine ranked 9th (ex-aequo) out of 42 contestants at “Expression” International Dance Competition held in Florence, Italy.
2010:The piece “Samsara” won the second prize at “Your Dance 2010” International Festival organized by Gisella Zilembo, Sestrière, Italy.
2009:The pieces “Boys and Girls” and “Samsara” are created for “Telethon”, the annual dance festival sustaining cancer research organized by Abidance,director Alessia Sbrizzi, Palamostre Theatre, Udine, Italy.
Choreography and direction of the work “Origini” as end year performance in collaboration with Alessia Sbrizzi and Elisabetta Spagnol with Abidance students at Palamostre Theatre, Udine, Italy.
2008:Dancer and choreographer in the Solo “In Between”, for the Master program in Choreography by dance Academy “Artez” in Arnhem, The Netherlands.
2007:The pieces “She” and “Ritratti” are created for “Telethon”, the annual dance festival sustaining cancer research organized by Abidance danche school (director Alessia Sbrizzi).
Dance work “Ind-eve-iduated” for the Master program in Choreography by dance Academy “Artez” in Arnhem, The Netherlands.
2006:Choreographer and dancer for the piece “Retinal disturbances”, by the “Young Choreographer Festival” of modern dance 2006, Udine, Italy.
2005:Choreographer for the piece “Wish” interpreter Luca Cacitti, second place (section modern jazz) at the Dance Competition Gubbio 2005, Italy.
2002:Choreographer for “TSC Hamm” dance association, winner of the 2002 edition of the Regional Dance Competition in NRW (Nord Rhein Westphalien), Hamm, Germany.
Choreographer and dancer for the “Der Krieger” project Phil Daub, performances by “Interaktiv” VIVA-TV programme and “NBC GIGA”-TV programme Cologne, Germany.
1997:Choreographer for the television show “Napokon Nedeljia”, Denis Latin, by OTV-TV, Zagreb, Croatia.
1995:Dancer and choreographer for the modern jazz “A.D.E.B” company “Compagnia stabile Udinese” by the dance school Ceron, Udine, Italy.

Dancer: Contemporary Dance

2010-16: Dancer for the project "Agrapha Dogmata" by Alessandro Serravalle (electric guitar and electronic music), Mariano Bulligan (cello palyer and bioelectronics), Luigina Tusini(video design), Ermes Ghirardini (drums, percussions) at “Festival dell'Inutilità” – Miela Theater, and "Festival Luigi Nono" - Casa della Musica, Trieste, Italy.
2008: Dancer and choreographer in the Solo “ In Between” , dance Academy “Artez” in Arnhem, The Netherlands.
2002-2005:Dancer for Artscenico, director Rolf Denneman in the site specific projects:
  • “Dortmunder Theaternacht”, Dortmund, Germany;
  • “12 Festival Theater der Strasse”, in the Project “Honeymoon Variations”, Schwerte, Germany;
  • “Theaterfestival Ruhr 2002” project, director Rolf Denneman, Herten, Germany.
2001:Dancer for Gudrun Wegener‘s company by the theatre production “Just go and try”, at Brotfabrik, Bonn, Germany.
1998:Dancer for “Und Morgen seid ihr tot” project by “Zwiefach Tanztheater” modern dance company, choreographer Joseph Eder, Stollwerk, Cologne, Germany.

Dancer: Jazz Dance

2001:Dancer for DJ Tom Novi, “Music is wonderful”, performance by “Interaktiv”, VIVA TV, Cologne, Germany.
2000:Background dancer for the singer Jack Radics “Love is always around”, performance by “Chart attack“, a ZDF TV-programme, Germany.
Dancer for DJ Tomcraft “Silence”, performance by “Top of the pops”, an RTL TV-programme, Cologne, Germany.
Dancer for Darude “Before the storm”, performance by:
  • “Interaktiv” a VIVA TV-programme, Cologne, Germany;
  • “You-Messe Berlin” VIVA-TV, Berlin, Germany.
Dancer for DJ. Ötzi by “Karnevalissimo 2”, a ZDF-TV programme, Cologne, Germany.
1996:Dancer in the Mediaset-TV show for the Soccer Champions' Cup presented by Alba Parietti, Olympic stadium, Rome, Italy.
1992:Dancer for “B.D. Delires” Musical Comedy with the “Centre Artistique Alzetta” choreographer Serge Alzetta, Nice, France.
1988:Dancer for the “Galá della danza” dance gala with “Piccolo Teatro” dance school at “La Fenice” theater, Venice, Italy.

Dance Teacher:

2012-present:Director and teacher of contemporary and jazz courses at SpazioCorpo, Udine, Italy.
2011-2012:Dancebourhood dance courses at Palestra Donati, Udine, Italy.
2006-2010:“Abidance” dance centre of Alessia Sbrizzi, Udine, Italy.
2002-2004:“Position Dance” of Marc von Aerschot, Cologne.
“1894 Eitorf” dance organization, Eitorf, Germany.
1999-2004:“TSC Hamm” dance organization, Hamm, Germany.
1994-1995:“Ceron” dance centre of Paola Ceron, Udine, Italy.